Skip to main content

HS Cross Country

2020 ACCHS Tigers Cross Country

KSHSAA State Championship Results

The season concluded with a couple strong performances at state. Haeden Forbes finished in 18th place with a personal best time of 17:12.6. Logan Rose also ran well finishing 45th with a time of 18:11.1. Congratulations to all runners for a great season.


KSHSAA Regional Results

The high school boys varsity placed 4th as a team.

Haeden Forbes 6th 19:21.3, Logan Rose 10th 19:47.3, Ben Rush 22nd 21:09.4, Caleb Miller 29th 22:05.3, Conner Simmers 30th 22:10.7, James Schuetz 49th 24:39.4


Northeast Kansas League Championship Results

The high school boys varsity placed 3rd as a team. Logan Rose and Haeden Forbes qualified as First Team All League.

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 5th 18:05.84, Haeden Forbes 7th 18:07.15, Ben Rush 18th 19:21.34, Caleb Miller 25th 19:58.97, Conner Simmers 33rd  21:04.62, James Schuetz 44th 24:05.62

High School Varsity Girls – Skyla Stanley 28th 27:14.75


Sabetha Invitational Results

The high school boys varsity placed 5th as a team out of 13.

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 12th 18:51, Haeden Forbes 17th 19:15, Ben Rush 29th 19:52, Caleb Miller 46th 20:54, Conner Simmers 51st  21:17, James Schuetz 76th 23:29

High School Junior Varsity Girls – Skyla Stanley 6th 29:57


Horton Invitational Results

This was the last race of the year for the Junior High team. They ran very well and showed a lot of improvement through the season.

7th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Boomer Foster 2nd 15:37

8th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Devyn Smith 4th 14:25, Evan Sinclair 6th 20:40

8th Grade Girls 2 Mile – Rebekah Caplinger 2nd 14:25, Leah Wilson 3rd 14:26, Anna Falk 8th 16:05, Avery Handke 10th 17:50

The high school boys varsity placed 5th as a team out of 7

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 11th 18:05, Haeden Forbes 16th 18:21, Caleb Miller 36th 19:41, Ben Rush 39th 19:57, Conner Simmers 46th 20:23, James Schuetz 69th 23:50

High School Varsity Girls – Skyla Stanley 54th 28:33


Nemaha Central Invitational Results

8th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Devyn Smith 6th 13:50, Evan Sinclair 12th 23:42

8th Grade Girls 2 Mile – Rebekah Caplinger 3rd 15:54, Leah Wilson 5th 16:38, Anna Falk 10th 18:27, Avery Handke 12th 19:46

The high school boys varsity placed 5th as a team out of 9

High School JV Boys – James Schuetz 16th 27:43

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 9th 19:25, Haeden Forbes 19th 20:27, Ben Rush 22nd 20:46, Caleb Miller 32nd 21:31, Conner Simmers 35th 21:37


Hiawatha Invitational Results

7th Grade Boys 2 Mile –  Boomer Foster 13th 15:53.40

8th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Devyn Smith 10th 13:59.18

8th Grade Girls 2 Mile – Rebekah Caplinger 5th 14:53,62, Leah Wilson 7th 15:14.72, Anna Falk 9th 15:40.56, Avery Handke 19th 18:35.56

The high school boys varsity placed 5th as a team out of 9

High School JV Boys – James Schuetz 19th 23:19

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 11th 18:41, Haeden Forbes 18th 19:09, Ben Rush 29th 19:51, Caleb Miller 32nd 20:06, Conner Simmers 39th 20:46


Jackson Heights Junior High Invitational Results

7th Grade Boys 1.1 mile – Boomer Foster 4th 8:46

8th Grade Boys 2.1 Mile – Devyn Smith 8th 15:43

8th Grade Girls 2.1 mile – Leah Wilson 8th 17:53, Rebekah Caplinger 9th 18:00, Anna Falk 17th 20:13, Avery Handke 23rd 23:06


Holton Invitational Results

 As a team the boys were 5th place out of 9.

7th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Boomer Foster 4th 16:49

8th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Devyn Smith 14th 14:50

8th Grade Girls 2 Mile – Rebekah Caplinger 6th 16:05, Leah Wilson 7th 16:47, Anna Falk 22nd 18:23, Avery Handke 29th 20:48

High School JV Boys – James Schuetz 34th 25:29

High School Varsity Boys – Logan Rose 9th 19:29, Haeden Forbes 22nd 19:59, Ben Rush 35th 21:07, Caleb Miller 42nd 21:37, Conner Simmers 43rd 21:41


Jeff West Invitational Results

7th and 8th Grade Girls 2 Mile – Rebekah Caplinger 14th 16:26, Leah Wilson 28th 18:45, Anna Falk 33rd 20:08, Avery Handke 45th 22:44

7th and 8th Grade Boys 2 Mile – Devin Smith 33rd 15:34, Boomer Foster 49th 18:50

High School Boys 5k – Haeden Forbes 28th 20:30, Ben Rush 34th 21:07, Logan Rose 36th 21:19, Caleb Miller 37th 21:25, Conner Simmers 38th 21:26, James Schuetz 80th 26:26

Contact Chris Caplinger

Cell Phone:
913-426-6526
Home Phone:
913-874-2036

Cross Country Practices

Upcoming Events

Cross County