Jr Sr High School

Students from ACCHS competed at the Job Olympics at Johnson County Community College on April 7. The Job Olympics are sponsored by the Johnson Co. Transition Council and HyVee Grocery to promote transition and employability skills for 9th - 12th grade students. Business professionals and JCCC instructors judged the competitions which represented actual job settings.

Some of the competitions included computer applications, mail sorting and delivery, auto mechanics/battery testing, and clerical skills.

Congratulations to our students who brought home 6 medals and a 3rd place team trophy. 
Alyssa Montgomery--1st place, 2nd place medals
Wyatt Doty--1st place, 2nd place medal
Christina Walker--two 3rd place medals

Also attending were James Oswald, Jimmy McDermed, Taggart Lee, and Dillon Servaes. Educators who attended with them were Carolyn Dawson, Lori Peterson, and Mary Kay Olmstead.


 

Congratulations to Jr class member, Hunter Ostertag, for his 5th place finish in the 132 lb weight class at the State Wrestling tournament in Hays this past weekend. 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Photo Information (L to R)

Front Row: Caitlin Fuller, Baylee Pitts, Emily Henderson

Back Row:  Gyluss Hutchins, Brennen Bosch, Nick Hager

Photo Credit:  Steve Caplinger (The Newsleaf)

 2016 King and Queen of Mats 

Queen candidates are Caitlin Fuller, daughter of Rusty and Sue Fuller, Emily Henderson, daughter of Patrick and Theresa Henderson and Baylee Pitts, daughter of JJ Pitts and Jamie Moser.

King candidates are Brennen Bosch, son of Michelle and Mike Regan, Sr. and Raymond and Leslie Bosch, Nicholas Hager, son of Erin Hager and Gyluss Hutchens, son of Denise and Jason Lindsey.

Crowning will be Thursday, Feb. 11, 2016 before the last match of the home wrestling triangular with Marysville and Prairie Hills.


 

     Photo information: (left to right)                         

Front row: Mallory Eckert, Elizabeth Miller, Madison Meeks                                                                        

Back row: Sam Sowers, Trever Smith, Jr., Patrick Sullivan

Photo credit: Steve Caplinger, The Newsleaf

2016 King and Queen of Courts Homecoming Royalty 

Atchison County Community Junior Senior High School is pleased to announce the candidates for 2016 King and Queen of Courts.

Queen candidates are Mallory Eckert, daugher of Mike and Amy Eckert, Madison Meeks, daughter of Steve and Karen Meeks,  and Elizabeth Miller, daughter of David and Jennifer Miller.

King candidates are Trever Smith, Jr., son of Trever, Sr. and Lisa Smith, Sam Sowers, son of Ben and Krista Sowers, and Patrick Sullivan, son of Beau and Mary Sullivan.

The crowning ceremony will take place Friday, February 5, 2016, in the ACCJSH Gymnasium at halftime of the boys’ varsity basketball game against Holton.

PowerSchool / Lunch Count
  • Admin
  • Parent/Student
  • Teacher
  • Substitute Teacher
  • Lunch
  • ----------------------
      ES Lunch Counts
      ----------------------
        JSH Student Lunch Form
        JSH Teachers Lunch Form
        Jr Sr High Announcements
        JH CHEERLEADING MEETING

        Incoming 7th and 8th grade girls who are interested in cheerleading in Junior High for the 2016-17 school year, please attend an informational meeting on Monday, May 9, at 6:00 PM in the JSH Commons. Please have a parent come with you. If you have questions please call Kelli Parkey, JH Cheer Coach, at 913-370-5270.

        SUMMER DRIVERS EDUCATION CLASSES

        If you are taking Summer Drivers Education classes, please turn in your form and $4.00 by May 10 to the office. Indistrict fees of $150.00 or out-of-district fees of $225.00 are due by the first day of class.

        PHYSICALS

        We will offer school physicals for $10.00 in the morning on Friday, May 13. Permission forms have been sent home with students or may be picked up in the office.

        previous month   MAY 2016   next month
        Jr Sr High Calendar
        SMTWTFS
        1234567
        891011121314
        15161718192021
        22232425262728
        293031    
              View Full-Page Calendar
        Upcoming Events
        MAY

        06

        FRI
        Senior Class Trip
        08:00 AM to 6:00 PM
        Worlds of Fun
        Kansas City, Missouri


        FFA members will leave KC earlier to return for FFA Banquet
        Junior Class Lunch
        12:00 PM
        PBIS reward from 1st semester
        ACCHS Track @JCN Invite
        3:00 PM
        Start Time: 3:00 PM
        Return Time: 9:00 PM
        Dismiss Time: 1:15 PM
        Location: JCN 302 5th Street WInchester Kansas 66097

        Order of running events beginning 4:30 PM

        4 x 800m Relay Girls followed by Boys 4 x 800 Relay
        100m Girls Highs followed by Boys 110m Highs
        100m Dash Girls followed by Boys 100m Dash
        1600m Run Girls Followed by Boys 1600m Run
        4 x 100m Relay Girls followed by Boys 4 x 100 Relay
        Co-ed Throwers Relay
        400m Run Girls followed by 400m Run Boys
        300m Hurdles Girls followed by Boy 300m Hurdles
        800m Run Girls followed by Boys 800m run
        200m Dash Girls followed by Boy 200m Dash
        3200m Run Girls followed by Boys 3200m Run
        4 x 400m Relay Girls followed by Boys 4 x 400 Relay
        FFA Banquet
        6:00 PM
        JSH Commons

        MAY

        07

        SAT
        NHS Campus Cleanup
        08:30 AM
        JSH Campus

        Scheduled by Ms. Hawk
        Contact Deanna Scherer
        School Phone:
        913-833-2240 ext 225